/

Google Sheets

Make faster decisions by speaking to Google Sheets

Sylus is an AI data analyst for Google Sheets.

Connect Google Sheets to Sylus and ask questions about your spreadsheet data in plain English. Turn live sheets into answers and dashboards.

Connect in under 20 minutes

Read-only access to only the data you choose

Free 30-day proof of concept

What you can do with Google Sheets in Sylus

Sylus turns shared spreadsheets into live reporting. Ask "What is total pipeline by owner in the Sales Tracker sheet?" or "How are we tracking against budget this month?" and get an answer or chart that updates when the sheet changes.

How the Google Sheets integration works

Sylus connects through Google sign-in with read-only access to the spreadsheets you choose. It reads worksheet tabs, detects columns and headers, and keeps rows synced so dashboards stay current.

How to connect Google Sheets to Sylus

You need view access to the spreadsheet.

  1. In Sylus, add Google Sheets as a data source and sign in with Google.

  2. Select the spreadsheet and the tabs to sync.

  3. Confirm the header row and save the connection.

Tip: use one header row and one record per row for the most accurate answers.

Google Sheets logo

Google Sheets

Category

Spreadsheets

Date Added

Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions

Is the Google Sheets integration read-only?

Yes. Sylus only reads data from Google Sheets. It never creates, edits, or deletes anything in your account, and you choose exactly which data it can access.

How long does it take to connect Google Sheets to Sylus?

Under 20 minutes. Connect Google Sheets with read-only access, choose the data Sylus can see, then ask your first question in plain English.

Do I need SQL or a data team to analyze Google Sheets data?

No. Ask questions about your Google Sheets data in plain English and Sylus returns answers, charts, and dashboards. When Sylus runs SQL, it shows the query behind every result so your data team can check it.

Is my Google Sheets data secure in Sylus?

Yes. Sylus is SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA compliant, and permission levels control which Google Sheets data each person or team can see. Permissions are enforced on every query, not left to the AI.

Can I get scheduled reports and alerts from Google Sheets?

Yes. Turn any question about your Google Sheets data into a report that lands in your inbox or Slack daily, weekly, or monthly, and get an alert when a metric spikes or drops.

Can I combine Google Sheets with my other tools in Sylus?

Yes. Connect as many sources as you need and put charts from Google Sheets next to charts from your CRM, finance, and marketing tools on the same dashboard.

Is the Google Sheets integration read-only?

Yes. Sylus only reads data from Google Sheets. It never creates, edits, or deletes anything in your account, and you choose exactly which data it can access.

How long does it take to connect Google Sheets to Sylus?

Under 20 minutes. Connect Google Sheets with read-only access, choose the data Sylus can see, then ask your first question in plain English.

Do I need SQL or a data team to analyze Google Sheets data?

No. Ask questions about your Google Sheets data in plain English and Sylus returns answers, charts, and dashboards. When Sylus runs SQL, it shows the query behind every result so your data team can check it.

Is my Google Sheets data secure in Sylus?

Yes. Sylus is SOC 2 Type II and HIPAA compliant, and permission levels control which Google Sheets data each person or team can see. Permissions are enforced on every query, not left to the AI.

Can I get scheduled reports and alerts from Google Sheets?

Yes. Turn any question about your Google Sheets data into a report that lands in your inbox or Slack daily, weekly, or monthly, and get an alert when a metric spikes or drops.

Can I combine Google Sheets with my other tools in Sylus?

Yes. Connect as many sources as you need and put charts from Google Sheets next to charts from your CRM, finance, and marketing tools on the same dashboard.